SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

12 - PHOTO GALLERY - 2014/15

(Created 16/8/14)

 

For photos taken in previous seasons select one of the following

 

2002/03   2003/04   2004/05   2005/06   2006/07   2007/08   2008/09   2009/10   2010/11   2011/12  2012/13  2013/14

 

(For a full size version of any picture double click on it)

 

August 1st/2nd

Norfolk over 60s v WRSL

      Winners of the Sunday Ladder

C Lirocchi (Norfolk) & D Jarvis (WRSL)

June 21st

WRSL David Moore Trophy

Winners

The Beardsley's and the Jones's (Knaresborough)

May 9th

England U21 v Wales U21

England U21 team photo
4th-8th May

Potters Over 50's

 

Pairs Winners - Arthur Jackson & Paula McAllum

Triples Winners - Arthur Jackson, Paula McAllum & Alan McAllum

Pairs Semi-finalists - Paul Whitcombe & Terry Thorpe

(All pictured with Potters Richard Beare)

9th-12th April

ESMBA National Finals

SINGLES

 Danny Langdon James Clark

PAIRS

Francis Boatman & Steve Duffin       Pat Lawry & Keith Tingay

TRIPLES

Danny Langdon  James Clark & Jake Potter

(no photos of other two teams)

FOURS

Pat Lawry   Keith Tingay   Roger Green   Ray Lawson-Howe

Ben Render    Emma Burrows    Jayne Rudd    Jamie Trigg

(Photos courtesy Trevor Robinson photography)

March 29th

National U18 Finals

Our finalists

Jamie Trigg    Lauren Finch    Daniel Agar    Cameron Breeze

Mar22nd/23rd

1st European Championships

(See ESMBA website for results)

 

Rose is presented with her Umpires International badge by ESMBA Chairman Barry Hedges

 

A Rose among many thorns ?

March 23rd

Branton 'Phil Elgie' Triples

  WINNERS

Alan & Paula McAllum Hazel Jarvis

RUNNERS UP

Chris Lee  Margaret Manfield  Allan Meek

March 14th & 15th

NESMBA Championships

 

 

 

 

 

FOURS WINNERS - RUNNERS UP

Geoff & Ann Whitehead   Jill Newsome   Geoff Dye

David Rutt   Dave Smith   Dave & Elaine Coultas

(David Rutt did not play and was substituted by Graham Stubbs)

SINGLES WINNER - RUNNER UP (with Chairman Pat Jones)

Richard Walsh

Stephen Packer

PAIRS WINNERS - RUNNER UP

John & Stephen Packer

 Darren Cookson  Kevin Siddle

TRIPLES WINNERS - RUNNERS UP

Royston Lewis   Andy Miles   Darren Cookson

Mike & Dorothy Shaw  Paula Moores

February 28th

Kyle Valley League Challenge Cup

WINNERS - Knaresborough

Lesley Harris  Pam Carrass  Robert Harris

Pat & Derek Beardsley  Pat Jones

 

RUNNERS UP - Great Ouseburn 'B'

Margaret & Les Lambert  Joan Ramsden

John & Thelma Price  Roger Green

February 21st

BSA 'Richard Lund' Triples

WINNERS

Jan Moorcroft    Edwin Smith    Elaine Thornburn

RUNNERS UP

Rob Walker    Brenda Mellor    Andrew Leng

(both with Julie Lund)

January 31st

Easingwold Open Triples

WINNERS

Simon Holtby  Paul Williamson  Rose Haynes

(with Easingwold Chairman John Pennock)

January 24th

BSA High Fives

 

 

Winners

Janet Clark    Diane & Roger Ellis    Anne & Geoff Whitehead

Runners up

Jane Rudd   Ben Render   Emma Burrows   Joyce Perry   Peter Watson

Third

Roger Green  David Brown  David Hunton  Derrick Johnson  Francis Boatman

Fourth

Harry Welch   Arthur Jackson  Gill Fletcher  Sue Sleightholme   Dennis Jarvis

January 11th

County Championships

Triples

WINNERS

Gareth, Jacinta and Edward Townend

RUNNERS UP

Jake Potter, Danny Langdon and James Clark

January 10th

County Championships

Singles

WINNER     Chairman    RUNNER UP

Danny Langdon    Pat Jones    James Clark

December 20

County Championships

U18s

RUNNER UP    CHAIRMAN    WINNER

Cameron Breeze      Pat Jones      Danny Langdon

December 14

County Championships

Fours

WINNERS

Ben Render    Emma Burrows    Jamie Trigg    Jane Rudd

RUNNERS UP

Les & Margaret   Lambert    Rose Haynes    Brenda Benson

December 13

County Championships

Pairs

     

WINNERS

Steve Duffyn   Francis Boatman

RUNNERS UP

Anne & Geoff Whitehead

November 22

County Championships

Mixed Fours

WINNERS

Jo, Jill and David Newson and Lynda Tranmer

RUNNERS UP

Ben Render  Jayne Rudd  Jacinta and Gareth Townend

UMPIRE

Graham Foote in festive mode

September 13

Team practice day

PREMIER

A

B

Premier team photo taken at Cheshire home match October 26

(added Nov 3)

 

The A and B team squads present on practice day

August 17th

WRSL Oliver Trophy

WINNERS

Dennis Jarvis & Pam Carass

RUNNERS UP

Harry Welch & Gill Fletcher

August 2nd/3rd

WRSL visit Norfolk

Teresa Goldsmith and Arthur Jackson

 

Mick Boswell  Margaret Manfield  Allan Meek