SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

PHOTO GALLERY - 2012/13

(Created 5/9/12)

 

For photos taken in previous seasons select one of the following

 

2002/03   2003/04   2004/05   2005/06   2006/07   2007/08   2008/09   2009/10   2010/11   2011/12

 

(For a full size version of any picture double click on it)

 

September 8th

WRSL Ladder

courtesy D Beardsley

WINNERS

Barry Simmonite & Morley Forrester

August 18th

WRSL Betty Oliver Mixed Pairs

WINNERS  -  Arthur Jackson & Joyce Hughes

RUNNERS UP  -  Ann and Ken Thompson

(with Pat Jones)

July 7th

WRSL Anthony Burrell Trophy

courtesy D Beardsley

WINNERS

Chris Lee    Linda Jackson    Keith Gough

June 23rd

WRSL David Moore memorial trophy

WINNERS

Gill Fletcher   Barry & Ann Simmonite   Ken Thompson

with Arthur Jackson

May 18th 19th

WRSL visit to Cambridgeshire

 

courtesy D Beardsley

The Victors - Cambridgeshire SMBA

 

The Vanquished - White Rose Summer league

April 5th

National Pairs

NATIONAL PAIRS FINAL 2013

North Yorkshire 7     Shropshire 8

Jo Newsome and Sean Conroy - runners-up

April 4th

KVL KO Cup Final

WINNERS - Hambleton 1

Jim & Pat Adams Neil Flynn  Alan Banthorpe  Barry Simmonite  Pat Banthorpe

March 28th

VOY Pairs Cup Final

WINNERS - Great Ouseburn

Paul Williamson  Paul Whitcombe  Doug Child  Roger Green  Simon Holtby

Jenny O'Hare  Megan Holtby  Rose Haynes

RUNNERS UP - EASINGWOLD 1

Peter Bradley  David Brown  David Hunton  Norman Clarkson

Derrick Johnson

Audrey Wood  Jenny Toase  Fred Wood 

March 24th

National

U18 Singles

NATIONAL U18 SINGLES RUNNER UP - 2013

Danny Langdon (Church Fenton)

March 23rd

National

Mixed Fours Winners

courtesy Carol Hawkins

courtesy Jill Newsome

NATIONAL MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONS - 2013

Jayne Rudd  Ben Render  Jacinta Townend  Gareth Townend

March 16th/17th

Northern Championships

Barnard Castle 2013

Singles Runner-up and Winner

John Skelding & Royston Lewis

Pairs Winners

Janet & Steve Lunn

  

Pairs Runners-up

Anne Fish & Ross Martell

 

Triples Winners

John Packer Andy Jones  Steve Packer

 

Triples Runners-up

Ivan, Steve and Janet Lunn

Fours Winners

Rose Haynes Simon & Megan Holtby Roger Green

 

Fours Runners-Up

Joseph Newsome  Richard Lochman 

Jacinta Townend  Francis Boatman

 

      

DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS - Derbyshire

With Chairman Alice Hollas and League Secretary Maxine Groce

County Shield Winners - Derbyshire

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS - Durham

Chairman Alice Hollas tries to keep warm!!

Loading the ESMBA trailer

 

March 9th

NYSMBA Little Cup

Nonie Little presents the prizes to the

WINNERS

Geoff Dye   Roger Green    Anne & Geoff Whitehead

RUNNERS UP

Rober & Lesley Harris   and   Jean & Jim Weatherill

March 5th

Potters Leisure Break

POTTERS TRIPLES WINNERS

Gordon & Linda Raggett and Dave Herbert from Church Fenton

March 2013

Riccall Juniors

 

RICCAL PRIMARY SCHOOL

After-school bowls

(photos by John Cattley - Riccall Chairman)

How many future Champions can you spot here?

Where have all the black woods gone?

February 21st 2013

Junior Pairs competition

 

JUNIOR PAIRS COMPETITION at CHURCH FENTON

 

All competitors with Janet and Nobby Clark

 

The winning Pair, Danny Langdon and George Ward with Nobby Clark

 

February 18th-22nd

Bodelwyddan Castle

BODELWYDDAN CASTLE PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners Derek and Pat Beardsley with runners up (?)

February 23rd

Kyle Valley League Challenge Cup

WINNERS - GREAT OUSEBURN

Paul Williamson    Doug Childs    Rose Haynes    Roger Green    Megan &  Simon Holtby

RUNNERS UP - HAMBLETON

Barry Simmonite    Arthur Morley    Eli Beardmore    Alan &  Pat Banthorpe    Lucy Hubbard

 

February 16th & 17th

Northern Select

v

England

(Scenes from both days)

Saturday Umpires

Sunday

(5 missing from team photo)

Sunday Umpires

Press Report

February 9th

County U18 Singles Championship

WINNER & RUNNER UP

Danny Langdon & Megan Holtby

TARGET COMPETITION

Danny Langdon (Winner) & Megan Holtby (2nd)

Pictured with NYSMBA Chairman - Pat Jones

February 2nd

BSA High Fives

WINNERS

Roger Green  Rose Haynes  Paul Williamson  Megan &  Simon Holtby

RUNNERS UP

Graham Sherburn  Bob Davies  Barry Crossland  Sheila & David Loraine

THIRD

Maureen Lillyman  Matthew Jackson  Alan Ward 

Richard & Elaine Clark (not pictured)

FOURTH

Jill Newsome  Peter Brown  Jake Potter  James & Janet Clark

(All pictures show Martin Prest who, as the sponsor of the event this year, presented all the prizes)

January 26th

Easingwold Open Triples

WINNERS

Arthur Jackson  Daphne Thompson  Harry Welch

January 6th

County Triples Championships

WINNERS

Ben Render  Jayne Rudd  Sean Conroy

RUNNERS UP

Lynda Tranmer  Geoff & Anne Whithead

January 5th

County Singles Championships

WINNER

Ben Render

RUNNER UP

Josh Burrow

(pictured with Chairman Pat Jones)

December 15th

County Mixed Fours Championship

WINNERS

David Newsome    Jill Newsome    Charlotte Clark    James Clark

RUNNERS UP

David Brown   Jenny Toase   Pam Walker   Derek Johnstone

December 2nd

County Fours Championship

WINNERS

Ben Render  Sean Conroy  Jayne Rudd  David Newsome

RUNNERS UP

Mick & Anne Ridge  Joanne Senior  Andrew Leng

December 1st

County Pairs Championship

WINNERS

Sean Conroy & Jo Newsome

RUNNERS UP

Ben Render & David Newsome

(both pictured with NYSMBA Chairman - Pat Jones)

October 20

VOY Pairs Day

 

League Chairman Fred Wood presents the trophies to

 

WINNERS - HAMBLETON

Alan Banthorpe   Barry Simmonite   Fred Banthorpe (asleep)   Jim Adams (talking)   Neil Flynn 

Pat Adams (hiding)   Pat Banthorpe and  Margaret Mellors

 

RUNNERS UP - KNARESBOROUGH

 

Pat Beardsley   Leslie Harris   Pat Jones   Derek Beardsley   Jean Weatherill 

Robert Harris   Jim Weatherill  and  Bryan Jones

September 28th/29th

England Ladies

v

ArmaghLadies

Pat Beardsley & Rose Haynes

 

The Armagh Ladies

 

The England Ladies

September 15th 2012

Practice Day

B team

1

2

1 - Spot the interloper and where's the Captain and Vice Captain gone?

 

2 - Oh......here they are at last

  A team

1

2

3

4

5

HOW DIFFICULT CAN IT BE TO TAKE A TEAM PHOTO?

 

 

1 - Was that an urgent text Ben?

 

2 - Come on everyone - eyes front

 

3 - Oh dear - now Pat's gone to sleep!

 

4 - Now Jo's gone missing

 

5 - Yippee - 5th time lucky

 

(PS Sorry Sean - we could not wait)

September 11th

WRSL Challenge match

WINNERS

Joyce Hughes   Arthur Jackson    Audrey Craven