SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

PHOTO GALLERY - 2011/12

(Created 3/10/10)

 

For links to photos taken in previous seasons select one of the following

 

2002/03  2003/04   2004/05   2005/06   2006/07  2007/08  2008/09  2009/10  2010/11

 

(For a full size version of any picture double click on it)

 

New umpires

Newly qualified umpires

 

Lesley Harris, Paul Williamson and Robert Harris

with

Roger Green (examiner) and Terry Matthews (ESMBA Umpires Director)

 

August 12th

WRSL Ladder Competition

WINNERS

Dennis Jarvis and Allan Meek

(Photo D Beardsley)

July 22nd

WRSL Betty Oliver Pairs

WINNERS

Gill Fletcher and Alan Banthorpe with John Oliver

(photo L. Harris)

June 10th

WRSL v Durham

Arthur Jackson accepts the Cooledge Cup from Alan McCallum

(photo D. Beardsley)

May 19th/20th

WRSL play Cambridgeshire

Arthur Jackson accepts shield from Roy Everitt (Cambridgeshire)

 

The Cambridgeshire team

(photos D. Beardsley)

April 18th

Kyle Valley & VOY

League

Dinner & Presenation evening

(Easingwold Golf Club)

 

GREAT OUSEBURN

KVL Division 1 and Challenge Cup winners + KO Cup runners-up

VOY Division 2 and KO Cup winners

KNARESBOROUGH

VOY Division 1 winners + KVL Division 1 runners up

RASKELF

VOY Pairs KO Cup runners-up + KVL Division 3 runners-up

----------------------------------------------------------

Hambleton, Yoredale, Helmsley and Boroughbridge all had awards but were unable to attend

April 13th

IRISH NITE

 

NOTE  - 4 video clips on YOU TUBE

https://www.youtube.com/

(search on "NYSMBA")

ISHKA

Sean Conroy (main man)

Rob Simpson (lead guitar)

Ed Edmonds (cajon)  Danni Potts (bass)

Lighting - Ryan Heath

Sound - Jim Taylor

THE IRISH DANCERS

(Kevin O'Connor School)

Josanne  Molly  Sarah  Hannah

 

April 12th

Kyle Valley League

KO CUP FINAL

WINNERS - Helmsley B

 

RUNNERS-UP - Great Ouseburn

April 8th

3rd INTERNATIONAL OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS

Joseph Newsome and Ben Render

April 5th

VOY league

KO CUP FINAL

 

WINNERS - Great Ouseburn

 

Simon Holtby   Paul Whitcombe   Doug Child   Roger Green

Rose Haynes   Megan Holtby   Thelma Price   Paul Williamson

RUNNERS-UP - Raskelf

George Daniel   Maggie Peart   Sue Pittham   Ken Myers

Trish Cornish   Norman Howlett   Anne Myers   Dennis Jarvis 

March 29th - April 1st

ESMBA National Finals

NATIONAL SINGLES RUNNER-UP

BRONAGH MALONE

 

 

"Did I miss anything?"

 

March 28th

Selby league

Tate & Lyle Cup Final

WINNERS - SWMC

 

Geoff Whitehead (captain) Alan Whittle, David Holmes, Anne Whitehead, 

Geoff Potton, Avril Coates, John Coates, and Geoff Dye.

March 24th/25th

NESMBA Championships

Barnard Castle

STOCKPORT METROS WEEKEND

Adam Smith (Captain) with the County Shield

 

SINGLES WINNER 

Lesley Fennell

(with Andy Miles - Championship Secretary)

 

FOURS WINNERS

  Paul Mason   Paula Moores   Louise Smith    Bernard Fennell

 

UMPIRES

Simon Smith  Graham Foote  Barrie Chadwick  Charlie Cooper

Rose Haynes  Maxine Groce

MAIN HALL SCENE

During PAIRS

March 23rd/24th

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BALLYMONEY

IRELAND

 

THE ENGLAND TEAM

 

PAIRS CHAMPIONS - David Newsome & Ben Render

(with Ballymoney Mayor and IIBA President Ronnie McDermott)

 

Dave and Ben with Cup

 

TRIPLES RUNNERS UP - Gareth Townend, Alan Williams and Bronagh Malone

(with Ballymoney Mayor and IIBA President Ronnie McDermott)

 

March 10th

15th Little Cup

WINNERS

 

Gareth Townend  Bronagh Malone  Jacinta Townend  Ben Render

 

RUNNERS UP

 

Geoff Dye  Jill Newsome  Geoff & Anne Whitehead
February 25th

Kyle Valley league

Challenge Cup

WINNERS

 

Roger Green Simon Holtby  Doug Child  Paul Williamson

Megan Holtby  Rose Haynes

 

RUNNERS UP

Bruce Dobson  Mike Souter  Peter Stokes

Keith Hughes  John Pennock  Pam Walker

February 13th

Junior "Get together"

18 juniors from 5 clubs

(Photo courtesy Bronagh Malone)

February 11th

BSA High Fives

 

Matt Fenwick (BSA) with the

 

WINNERS

Rose Haynes   Paul Williamson   Simon Holtby

Megan Holtby   Roger Green

 

RUNNERS UP

John Pennock   Sally Roocroft   Derek Johnstone

Keith Hughes   David Brown

January 28th

Easingwold Open Triples

WINNERS

Allan & Pat Banthorpe and Barry Simmonite

January 21st

NYSMBA

Junior County Championships

Chairman Pat Jones with

Junior Champion Jake Potter and Runner Up James Clark

 

Target Competition winner

Nicole Baddeley with Runner Up Danny Langdon

January 14th

BSA Triples

Matt Fenwick (BSA) hands over the cash!

1st - Simon Holtby  Rose Haynes  Paul Williamson

2nd - Arthur Jackson  Harry Welch  Ken Thompson

3rd - Matthew Jackson  Ken Calvert  Jayne Rudd

January 8th

NYSMBA Triples

Championships

WINNERS

Bronagh Malone    Ben Render    Sean Conroy

RUNNERS UP

Lynda Tranmer   Geoff  & Anne Whitehead  

January 7th

NYSMBA Singles

Championships

WINNER

Bronagh Malone with Chairman Pat Jones

January 3rd

NYSMBA Juniors  v

Stockport Juniors

JUNIORS v STOCKPORT

North Yorkshire in white

Stockport in Red

December 10th

NYSMBA County

Mixed Fours Championships

WINNERS

David Newsome  Charlotte Clark  Jill Newsome  Jo Newsome

RUNNERS UP

Bronagh Malone   Sean Conroy   Jayne Rudd   Ben Render

December 4th

NYSMBA County

Fours Championships

WINNERS

Chairman Pat Jones presents the Cup to

Sean Conroy  Bronagh Malone  Joanne Senior  Jayne Rudd

 

RUNNERS UP

Roger Green  Rose Haynes  Jacinta Townend  Simon Holtby

December 3rd

NYSMBA County

 Pairs Championsips

 

WINNERS

Sean Conroy  Bronagh Malone (with Chairman Pat Jones)

RUNNERS UP

Simon & Cameron Breeze (with Chairman Pat Jones)

November 12th

North Duffield Triples

WINNERS

Janet Crosby  Ray Sanderson  Bob Davies

 

RUNNERS UP

Simon Holtby  Rose Haynes  Paul Williamson

November 6th ROSE HAYNES presents ROGER GREEN with his Trophy in recognition for playing in 100 County games

October 1/2

 

England Ladies

v

Armagh Ladies

DAY 1 TEAMS LINEUP

 

DAY 2 ENGLAND TEAM PHOTO

 

FINAL PRESENTATION

ESMBA President George Clark with Armagh Captain "Flo"

 

PROUD NORTH YORKSHIRE LADIES

 

Rose Haynes   Pat Beardsley   Bronagh Malone   Jacinta Townend

(photo courtesy D Beardsley)

 

October 2

 

ESMBA Woodbridge Trophy

RUNNERS UP

Matthew Barnsley Daisy Stewart (Surrey)

Charlotte Clark  Jamie Smith (Humberside)

3rd place

Matthew Jackson  Jake Potter  James Clark  Nathan Kotek

with Umpire Graham Foote (Humberside)