SITE MAP

EMAIL SECRETARY

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

 

PHOTO GALLERY - 2010/11

(Created 3/10/10)

 

For links to photos taken in previous seasons select one of the following

 

2002/03  2003/04   2004/05   2005/06   2006/07  2007/08  2008/09  2009/10

 

(For a full size version of any picture double click on it)

September 18th

WRSL v KVL

David Moore memorial

Margaret Moore presents the Cup to Arthur Jackson

of the White Rose Summer league

September 12th

WRSL Challenge Match

WINNERS

Jo Hearld Pat Jones Arthur Jackson

Harry Welch Gordon Cripps Bryan Jones

LEAGUE FORK WINNERS

Eric Richardson (Boroughbridge)

LEAGUE SHIELD WINNERS

Derek Beardsley (Knaresborough A)

Sep 2-5

POTTERS

POTTERS main arena

 

CASH PAIRS

Jim & Jean Weatherall (4th)  Rose Haynes & Roger Green (3rd)

 

The whole North Yorkshire party

August 21st

WRSL

Betty Oliver Pairs

(courtesy R Harris)

WINNERS

Pat & Derek Beardsley

August 7th

WRSL

Ladder Competition

WINNERS

Pam Carass and Stella Dunn

July 10th

WRSL

Anthony Burrell Triples

WINNERS

Pat Jones    Bryan Jones    Jo Hearld

June 5th & 20th

WRSL v DURHAM

WRSL Captain Arthur Jackson accepting the Trophy at Durham

(photo courtesy Derek Beardsley)

May 14th-15th

WRSL trip to Cambridgeshire

 

CAMBRIDGE TEAM

 

THE WRSL TEAM

 

ROY EVERITT "borrows" the shield from ARTHUR JACKSON

April 7th-10th

National Finals

1.

2.

3.   

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

SCENES at the NATIONAL FINALS

KEMPSTON - BEDFORD

1. Megan Holtby heads for the jack whilst Dad looks on

 

 

2. UMPIRE !  Simon Holtby thinks its his!

 

 

3. Megan Holtby - a study in concentration

 

4. Dennis Jarvis

 

5. Simon Holtby

 

6. Megan Holtby

 

 

7. Bronagh Malone thinks its hers!

 

 

8. This is the way in, Bronagh

 

9. Sean - I think this is what you should do!

April 4th

KVL KO CUP

 

WINNERS - GREAT OUSEBURN

 RUNNERS UP - HAMBLETON B

 

Arthur Jackson presents

the CUP to Rose Haynes and the SHIELD to Pat Banthorpe

 

GREAT OUSEBURN TEAM

Roger Green  Doug Child  Simon Holtby

Rose Haynes  Nicole Baddeley  Paul Williamson

April 2nd

National Mixed Fours Finals

 

 

 

Some of the team and supporters

 

General view at Kempston

 

Who has the shot?

David takes a closer look

 

SEMI FINALISTS

Jo and Jill in action

David and Marlene likewise

QUARTER FINALISTS

Bronagh and Sean in action

March 26th/27th

NESMBA Championships

  

  

  

  

  

NESMBA COMPETITION SECRETARY

Andy Miles with his wife Barbara

 

UMPIRES

Saturday - Maxine Groce and Charlie Cooper

(with Keith Worrell and Andy Miles)

Sunday - Maxine Groce and Graham Foote

 

SINGLES

Winner  - Ivan Lunn  - Derbyshire

Runner Up - Bronagh Malone - North Yorkshire

 

PAIRS

Winners West Yorkshire

Darren Cookson and Kevin Siddle

Runners Up North Yorkshire

Francis Boatman and Nathan Kotek

 

TRIPLES

Winners Staffordshire

Andy & Adam Lamb and John Skelding

Runners Up North Yorkshire

Francis Boatman James Lambert and Nathan Kotek

 

FOURS

Winners - North Yorkshire

 Richard Lochman Ben Render David & Jo Newsome

Runners Up West Yorkshire

Kevin Siddle, Dave Fletcher, Steve Packer & John Packer

 

COUNTY SHIELD

Winners North Yorkshire

Rose Haynes with Keith Worrell

 

DIVISION 1 WINNERS

North Yorkshire

 

DIVISION 2 WINNERS

Staffordshire

 

"GIRLS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN"

Anne Whitehead and Jill Newsome have a laugh

 

March 24th

VOY Pairs League

CUP FINAL

WINNERS - GREAT OUSEBURN

Simon Holtby    Paul Whitcombe    Doug Child    Paul Williamson 

Megan Holtby    Rose Haynes    Nicole Baddeley   Roger Green

March 17th

Comic Relief

WELL DONE

Charlotte Clark  David Newsome  Jo Newsome  James Clark

Nearly 300 raised in a continuous "bowlathon"

March 12th

14th Little Cup

WINNERS

Roger Green    Nicole Baddeley    Rose Haynes    Simon Holtby

with Nonie Little

 

John and Eileen Bunting keep the scores

 

10 mats in action at the Galtres Centre

March 6th

ARTHUR JACKSON presents ALAN BANTHORPE with his Trophy in recognition for playing in 100 County games

 

26th February

Kyle Valley League Challenge Cup

WINNERS

Doug Child  Simon Holtby  Roger Green

Nicole Baddeley  Rose Haynes  Paul Williamson

THIS IS THE WAY IN

Alan Banthorpe directs his triple

19th February

County Fours Championships1

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

1. WINNERS

Roger Green  Rose Haynes  Paul Williamson  Simon Holtby

2. RUNNERS UP

Ben Render  Jo Newsome  David Newsome  Richard Lochman

3. THE TROPHIES AWAIT

4. WHO'S HOLDING?

Jim W and Arthur J decide what to do next

5. WHO NEEDS AN UMPIRE?

Jo Agustus decides which one it is

6. AT FULL STRETCH

No Geoff (Dye), Ben (Render) is not foot faulting!

12th February

Swinton High Fives

WINNERS

Peter Watson    Jill Newsome    Bronagh Malone 

Trevor Hanlon    Jayne Rudd

6th February ROSE HAYNES presents KEN CALVERT with his Trophy in recognition for playing in 100 County games
5th February

County Pairs Championships

WINNERS

Paul Williamson and Simon Holtby (with Chairman Noel Clark)

 

Paul and Simon with runners up Rose Haynes and Roger Green

22nd January

County U18 Singles Championships

WINNER

Noel Clark with MATTHEW JACKSON

 

RUNNER UP / WINNER

Nathan Kotek and Matthew Jackson

 

TARGET COMPETITION

Megan Holtby and Mathew Jackson

16th January

BSA Triples

WINNERS

Sheila Haffey  Ken Brailey  Hilary Heaton

9th January

County Triples Championships

WINNERS

Sean Conroy  Joanne Senior  Bronagh Malone

RUNNERS UP

Simon Holtby  Megan Holtby  Dennis Jarvis

8th January

County Singles Championships

FINALISTS

Sean Conroy (winner) and David Newsome (runner-up)

 

29th December

Juniors v St Albans

Our team
11th December

County Mixed Fours Championships

WINNERS

Ben Render    Bronagh Malone    Jayne Rudd    Sean Conroy 

27th November

Vale Of York Pairs Day

WINNERS - HAMBLETON 1

Barry Simmonite  Derek Williams   PatAdams   Brian Foster

"Lucy" Hubbard  Alan Banthorpe  Jim Adams  Fred Banthorpe

British Isles Championships

20th/21st November 2010

1

2  

3

4

5

Isle of Man - November 2010

David Newsome joins the England Squad

to represent England in one of their 4 Rinks.

 

1. Dave and supporters Jo and Ben

 

2. How smart! Ready for anything

 

3. The full squad of 26

 

4. Time for action

 

5. Bless! It's all been too much!

 

September 24-27 2010

Norfolk Trip

 

 

THE WHOLE GROUP

 

Lakeside Country Club and the Kingfisher Apartments

 

Teresa & Selwyn Goldsmith

 

Looking for points against the Norfolk teams!