SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 4/10/09

PHOTO GALLERY - 2006/07

 

TO VIEW THE PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN AT THE ENGLAND MATCH ON SUNDAY 4th FEBRUARY

 VISIT www.fnsphotography.com  SELECT "CLIENT LOGIN" THEN ENTER THE FOLLOWING IN THE "CUSTOMER LOGIN" BOX

Gallery ID 1080   Password Bowls   then click login

 

April 14th 2007

The Little Cup

 

Nonie Little presents the Little Cup to Arthur Jackson

(Captain of the Kyle Valley league)

and to

Alan Banthorpe (skip of best Kyle Valley triple)

 

March 17th 2007

NESMBA

Singles Championships

 

NESMBA SINGLES CHAMPION

David Newsome

March 17th 2007

National Mixed Fours

SEMI-FINALISTS

Roger Green    Gareth & Jacinta Townend   Rose Haynes

February 24th 2007

1th Kyle Valley Challenge Cup

WINNERS - EASINGWOLD

Elsie Thompson   Jim Almond   Jenny Toase

Betty Almond   Sally Roocroft   Cyril Croft

February 10th 2007

St. Cuthberts

High Fives

WINNERS

Simon Holtby

Sylvia McKay   Jean Calvert   Dennis Jarvis   Colin McKay

February 3rd/4th 2007

Northern Select

versus

England

Photos are of the Northern Select Team (Sunday match)

and the England squad

 

The parade was for those players who had not taken part on Saturday to receive their souvenir Brochures and Badges

 

FOR PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS SEE NOTE AT TOP OF PAGE

January 27th 2007

Easingwold Triples

WINNERS

Barry Simmonite   Pat Bennett   Margaret Mellors

January 7th 2007

County Triples Championships

WINNERS

Barry Crossland   Joan Crossland   Graham Sherburn

January 6th 2007

County Singles Championships

WINNER & RUNNER UP

Gareth Townend  &  Mick Ridge

December 4th 2006

County Fours Championships

WINNERS

Derek Williams    Alan Banthorpe    Danny Brown    Barry Simmonite

December 3rd 2006

County Pairs Championships

WINNERS

Ann and Geoff Whitehead

November 18th 2006

5th Junior Championships

 

WINNERS

Runner up Gareth (L) & Winner Alex (R)

with

David and Jacinta (target winners)

 

All 13 entrants

Ben  Alex  Ashley  Daniel  Gareth  Joseph

Richard  Jacinta  James  David

Charlotte  Ryan  Edward

October 22nd 2006

NYSMBA

vs

ENGLAND U18

(a)

(b)

(c)

(a)  Karen Watson U18 team captain

presents memorial plaque to Ralph Parsons

 

(b)  Ralph Parsons and the combined teams

 

(c)  David - Jacinta - Gareth - Joseph

 

(b) & (c) courtesy The Press, York

November 4th 2006

North Duffield Triples

WINNERS

Stephen Hugill   Ben Render  Alex Robinson

with

Nobby Clark - North Duffield Chairman