SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 4/10/09

PHOTO GALLERY - 2005/06

 

 

April 22nd 2006

9th Inter-League Cup

WINNING LEAGUE - KYLE VALLEY

Arthur Jackson (Kyle Valley Captain) with Doreen

BEST KYLE VALLEY TRIPLE

Paul Williamson, Jean & Ken Calvert

BEST SCARBOROUGH TRIPLE

Barry & Joan Crossland and Mary Dyson

BEST SELBY TRIPLE

Jill Newsome, Ron Watson and Janet Clark

March 25th/26th 2006

NESMBA Finals

SINGLES FINALISTS

Steve Danby (winner) with Ken Stout (Chairman) and Simon Holtby (runner up)

Umpire in action

The camera is shaking - not Derek Williams!

Mar 11th 2006

Yoredale Triples

WINNERS

Ken Calvert      Simon Holtby      Jean Calvert

Feb 25th 2006

13th Kyle Valley League Challenge Cup

WINNERS

David Paterson      Derek Williams     Danny Brown

Barry Simmonite    Margaret Mellors    Alan Banthorpe

(HAMBLETON)

Feb 18th 2006

4th Junior Championships

ALL 16 CONTESTANTS

 

 

WINNER

Gareth Townend with Chairman

 

RUNNER UP

David Newsome with Chairman

 

WINNER & RUNNER UP

with Joseph Newsome and James Barker

(Target competition winners)

Feb 11th 2006

St Cuthberts High Fives

WINNERS

Richard Lund   Freda Fenwick   Matt Fenwick

Sue Watson   John Coffey

RUNNERS-UP

Sheila Loraine  David Loraine Joan Crossland

Mary Dyson  Barry Crossland

Feb 4th 2006

3rd County Fours Championships

WINNERS

Brian Higgs  Harwood Bonas  Brian Flinton

Mary Bonas    

 

Jan 21st 2006

3rd County Pairs Championships

WINNERS

Dennis Jarvis & Richard Clark

(with Chairman Noel Clark)

 

WINNERS with RUNNERS-UP

  Dennis Jarvis & Richard Clark

Anne & Mick Ridge

Jan 14th 2006

BSA Triples

WINNERS

Les Stelling   Jean & Ken Calvert

 

RUNNERS-UP

Arthur Jackson   Len Lofthouse   Dennis Mather

Jan 8th 2006

3rd County Triples Championships

WINNERS

Chairman Noel Clark with

Joseph, Jill & David Newsome

RUNNERS-UP

Richard Lund, John Coffey. Matt Fenwick

Jan 7th 2006

3rd County Singles Championship

WINNER

 

Chairman Noel Clark with Simon Holtby

 

Nov 27th 2005

13th Kirbymisperton Triples

WINNERS

Rose Haynes   Roger Green   Gail Defern

RUNNERS-UP

Bill Cave   Muriel Trewitt   Les Teal

Nov 5th 2005

North Duffield Triples

 

WINNERS

Derek Beardsley  Len Rose   Pat Beardsley

 

RUNNERS-UP

Trevor Hanlon  Sandra Agustus  Joe Agustus

Oct 29th 2005

8th

Vale of York League

Pairs Tournament

WINNERS - Easingwold A

Dennis & Andrew Mather    Fred & Audrey Wood 

Mary Almond     Ralph Parsons  

 Barbara Topping   Sally Roocroft

 

RUNNERS-UP - Knaresborough

Pat & Brian Jones Derek & Pat Beardsley

Jean & Jim Weatherill   (Diana & Len Rose - missing)