SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 4/10/09

PHOTO GALLERY - 2004/05

 

 

4th Cameo Shield

April 24th

Sid Batty, President of the York & District IBC

 presents the Shield to

NYSMBA Chairman, Noel Clark

National Finals 2005

TRIPLES

Geoff Dye and Anne Whitehead watch the skips wood coming in

 

Geoff Whitehead contemplates the head

OUR FOURS

No silverware but yet ANOTHER "Hot Shots 8"!

(So Nobby must have had a least 2 on the mat!!)

Apr 2nd 2005

SELBY LEAGUE PRESENTATION DINNER

LEAGUE WINNERS

DIVISION 1  - Market Weighton C

DIVISION 2 - Riccall A

 

T & L KO CUP

WINNERS - Tate & Lyle

RUNNERS UP - Holme Moore B

 

TUESDAY TRIPLES

WINNERS - Escrick

Mar 19th/20th 2005

NESMBA Championships

SINGLES WINNER

Terry Flint

 (Derbyshire)

FOURS WINNERS

Daniel Hancox   Elaine & Kenny Taylor   Steven Cook

(Cumbria)

Mar 12th 2005

Yoredale  Triples

WINNERS

Simon Holtby   David Randon   Roger Green

Mar 6th 2005

10th Kirbymisperton Pairs

WINNERS

John  and  Heather  Myers

 

Feb 26th 2005

11th Kyle Valley League Challenge Cup

Chairman Brian Bennett with Margaret Mellors

WINNERS - HAMBLETON SMBC

Danny Brown     Derek Williams

Margaret Mellors     Barry Simmonite

Roy Smith     Pat Bennett

Feb 19th 2005

3rd Junior Championship

ALL PARTICIPANTS

 

WINNER & RUNNER UP

Ben Render (RU)  Richard Powell (W)

 

Feb 13th 2005

21st

Ampleforth Pairs

WINNERS

Christine and Chris Peel

 

Feb 5th 2005

2nd County Fours Championship

WINNERS

Nobby Clark    Janet Clark

 Jill Newsome    Colin Raper

 

Jan 29th 2005

11th Easingwold Open Triples

WINNERS

Danny Brown    Alan Banthorpe    Derek Williams

Jan 22nd 2005

2nd County Pairs Championship

WINNERS

Paul Williamson   Roger Green

Jan 9th 2005

2nd County Triples Championship

WINNERS

Colin Raper    Janet Clark    Nobby Clark

Jan 8th 2005

2nd County Singles Championship

WINNER

Fred Wood

 

Nov 27th 2004

7th

Vale of York League

Pairs Tournament

WINNERS - Easingwold I

D Mather   F Wood   S Roocroft   A Wood

M Almond   R Parsons   C Croft   B Topping

RUNNERS-UP - Easingwold II

J Hutchinson   J Hughes   J Almond   P Walker

S Hurren   P Stokes   E Thompson   (J Toase - missing)