SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

4a1 - KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2017/18

(Created August 8 2017)

 

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

 

FINAL TABLE

TEAM WEEK  WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
GT OUSEBURN 14 13 1 1 76 298
EASINGWOLD B 14 10 4 0 63 117
RASKELF 14 9 5 0 48 56
ST CUTHBERTS B 14 7 7 0 39 -44
HAMBLETON B 14 4 10 0 35 -25
KNARESBOROUGH B 14 5 9 0 29 -30
BILSDALE 14 6 7 1 24 -172
KNARESBOROUGH A 14 2 11 1 22 -160
TEAM PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
EASINGWOLD A 14 9 4 1 68 195
EASINGWOLD  C 14 9 4 1 56 103
BOROUGHBRIDGE  B 14 7 7 0 50 42
BRANTON 14 9 5 0 46 48
YORDALE  A 14 8 6 0 44 -20
BOROUGHBRIDGE A 14 6 8 0 34 -26
HAMBLETON A 14 3 11 0 26 -121
STILLINGTON 14 3 11 0 21 -177
TEAM PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
HAMBLETON C 8 4 4 0 29 25
HUSTHWAITE  8 4 4 0 22 10
TOLLERTON 8 3 5 0 22 8
ST CUTHBERTS 8 2 6 0 11 -5
BOROUGHBRIDGE C 8 0 8 0 6 -21

 

KNOCKOUT CUP DRAW

 

PRELIMINARY BEFORE

OCTOBER 27TH 2017

1ST ROUND

BEFORE DECEMBER 8TH 2017

QUARTER FINAL

BEFORE FEBRUARY 9TH 2018

SEMI FINAL

BEFORE MARCH 16TH 2018

FINAL

April 13 - 7pm

EASINGWOLD

1

KNARESBOROUGH  B  105

HUSTHWAITE  43

       
2

GREAT OUSEBURN  36

TOLLERTON 13

(conceded after leg1)

3

BRANTON  48

EASINGWOLD A  79

EASINGWOLD A  69

HAMBLETON C  45

EASINGWOLD A 25

v

EASINGWOLD C 35

EASINGWOLD C ?

V

HAMBLETON B ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAMBLETON B

15

v

 

GREAT OUSEBURN

42

 

HAMBLETON A  15

conceded

EASINGWOLD C  54

  HAMBLETON B  39

ST CUTHBERTS  20

2nd leg conceded

HAMBLETON B  71

v

RASKELF A  37

 

RASKELF A   86

BOROUGHBRIDGE A  25

 

BILSDALE

Conceded

BOROUGHBRIDGE B

BOROUGHBRIDGE B  46

v

KNARESBOROUGH B 77

KNARESBORO' B   47

V

GREAT OUSEBURN   62

 

STILLINGTON  46

KNARESBOROUGH B  59

  RASKELF B

GREAT OUSEBURN

Gt OUSEBURN  86

v

EASINGWOLD B  42

  KNARESBOROUGH A  47

EASINGWOLD B  59

 

 

23rd Challenge Cup Day (Saturday February 24th 2018) No umpire present.

A disappointing entry from only 7 clubs this year although 3 teams from Easingwold and Hambleton and 2 from Knaresborough made the numbers up to 12 teams in total.  All teams was split into 2 groups of 6 with each team getting 5 games of 35 minutes duration. The scoring system was in the usual league format so that 6 points were available for each match making 30 points available for any team who managed to get through the day without any defeats. No team achieved this but Easingwold1 lost only 2 games and Great Ouseburn lost only 3 to head their respective groups. The Final bewtween these two was well fought with Great Ouseburn eventually claiming victory.    

(See PhotoGallery and for previous winners Rolls of Honour)

Overall Group Results Table

No entries from

Bilsdale, Helmsley, Tollerton, Husthwaite, Stillington, St. Cuthberts and Yoredale

 

1 EASINGWOLD 1 26 +73
2 GREAT OUSEBURN 24 +12
3 HAMBLETON 1 18 +19
4 EASINGWOLD 3 16 -17
5 BRANTON 16 -23
6 EASINGWOLD 2 14 +19
7 RASKELF 14 -11
8 KNARESBOROUGH 2 14 -21
9 HAMBLETON 3 12 -6
10 BOROUGHBRIDGE 11 -2
11 KNARESBOROUGH 1 11 -18
12 HAMBLETON 2 4 -59

Green=Group 1   Blue=Group 2