SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 16/8/15

              13d - ROLL of NESMBA CHAMPIONS              

Created 24/3/09 - reviewed 17/8/17

THE NESMBA ANNUAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE HELD IN 4 DISCIPLINES OVER A SINGLE WEEKEND

(Since 2001 the Championships have been held in Barnard Castle. Prior to that they were held in Newton Aycliffe)

 

THIS TABLE SHOWS THE WINNERS AND (WHERE KNOWN) THE RUNNERS UP IN EACH DISCIPLINE

(Note that the runners up in the FOURS are awarded the "JUNE SPEED MEMORIAL TROPHY")

 

THE COUNTY SHIELD

(Donated in 1997 by Melvin Bourne - Chairman)

15 POINTS ARE ALLOCATED IN EACH OF THE 4 DISCIPLINES AS FOLLOWS

WINNER=4   RUNNER-UP=3   LOSING SF=2   LOSING QF=1

THE SHIELD IS AWARDED TO THE COUNTY ACCUMULATING THE GREATEST TOTAL OVER THE WHOLE WEEKEND

 

 

COUNTY

SHIELD

SINGLES

 PAIRS

TRIPLES

FOURS

1992

 

NO TROPHY

 

 

 

 

CHESHIRE

M NOON

? ? ?
1993

 

MERSEYSIDE

R DAVIES

 

MERSEYSIDE

A PUNSHON

G MCEVOY

 

CUMBRIA

S BURNS

D A'DAIR

JR SMITH

MERSEYSIDE

R DAVIES

A PUNSHON

G MCEVOY

G HILTON

1994

 

 

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

G WELSH

-----

DERBYSHIRE

M FOWLER

STAFFORDSHIRE

P SUTTON

S WORTH

-----

LANCASHIRE

K GREEN

M LANGFORD

MERSEYSIDE

D & P WATKINSON

R LAWRENSON

-----

DURHAM

F & D PICKERING

J DEAN

LANCASHIRE

K GREEN

D IVES

T WHITWORTH

M LANGFORD

-----

DURHAM

T & M GOWLAND

N MANNERS

J KNOX

1995

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

G STANWAY

MERSEYSIDE

A EVANS

P KILGANNON

HUMBERSIDE

D WARD

S & C COATES

MERSEYSIDE

A EVANS

K SMITH

D & L ROONEY

1996

 

 

 

 

LANCASHIRE

P LORD

-----

N YORKSHIRE

F WOOD

LANCASHIRE

K GREEN

J THORNHILL

-----

DURHAM

J & G BROOME

HUMBERSIDE

D COULTAS

D WALTON

B BROWN

-----

LANCASHIRE

P LORD

B & L FENNELL

STAFFORDSHIRE

W JOHNSON

D PRINCE

P SUTTON

G STANWAY

-----

DURHAM

J KNOX  S WHITE

M GOWLAND

N MANNERS

1997

 

 

 

 

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

18

-----

LANCASHIRE

16

STAFFORDSHIRE

G STANWAY

-----

LANCASHIRE

P LORD

MERSEYSIDE

R DAVIES  G MCEVOY

-----

LANCASHIRE

B & L FENNELL

LANCASHIRE

K GREEN

D & M LOMAX

-----

STAFFORDSHIRE

A, M & A JONES

STAFFORDSHIRE

M & V BOURNE

A LAMB

K LAVERTY

-----

HUMBERSIDE

A KIRBY  J SMITH

P BROWN

J HEMMING

1998

 

 

 

 

LANCASHIRE

14

-----

MERSEYSIDE

&

W YORKSHIRE

7

DURHAM

J KNOX

-----

LANCASHIRE

B FENNELL

N YORKSHIRE

K & J CALVERT

-----

N YORKSHIRE

A & D JOHNSON

DERBYSHIRE

T & M FLINT

S TAYLOR

-----

LANCASHIRE

P LORD  D PHILLIPS

D DAVIES

W YORKSHIRE

G GODDEN

D JOHNSON

M & K SIDDLE

-----

LANCASHIRE

A WATSON

L HALL  H LEWIS

S BOOTH

1999

 

 

 

LANCASHIRE

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

-----

W YORKSHIRE

K SIDDLE

DERBYSHIRE

M FOWLER

E THOMPSON

-----

MERSEYSIDE

F MOSES

S TINSLEY

W YORKSHIRE

C POWELL

G GODDEN

D JOHNSON

-----

MERSEYSIDE

F MOSES

A & S TINSLEY

MERSEYSIDE

F MOSES +3

-----

N YORKSHIRE

A BARNINGHAM +3

2000

 

W YORKSHIRE

17

-----

HUMBERSIDE

9

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

-----

WEST YORKSHIRE

W STOCKHILL

LANCASHIRE

A & J THORNHILL

WEST YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON

C POWELL

MERSEYSIDE

M BOYLE

D WATKINSON

C WILLETTS

-----

HUMBERSIDE

A KIRBY + 2

DERBYSHIRE

R MANTERFIELD

J FISHER + 2

-----

W YORKSHIRE

M SIDDLE + 3

2001

 

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

D PHILLIPS

-----

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

LANCASHIRE

L & B FENNELL

-----

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON + 1

DERBYSHIRE

M & V FOWLER

E THOMPSON

-----

DERBYSHIRE

T KIRBY + 2

CUMBRIA

K TAYLOR

-----

DERBYSHIRE

E LUNN

2002

 

LANCASHIRE

13

-----

W YORKSHIRE

11

LANCASHIRE

P LORD

-----

MERSEYSIDE

A EVANS

LANCASHIRE

H LEWIS  P LORD

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I & T HOWARTH

DURHAM

G BROOME

J & D TAYLOR

-----

W YORKSHIRE

W & M STOCKHILL

R DEANS

N YORKSHIRE

A JACKSON

M COOK   H ALLEN

L LOFTHOUSE

-----

W YORKSHIRE

M SIDDLE + 3

2003

 

 

 

 

 

DERBYSHIRE

9

-----

N YORKSHIRE

&

W YORKSHIRE

7

N YORKSHIRE

K CALVERT

-----

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON

DERBYSHIRE

T & M FLINT

-----

DERBYSHIRE

R & E MANTERFIELD

CUMBRIA

C HAMILL

A JAMES

D GREGORY

-----

N YORKSHIRE

J CALVERT

S HOLTBY

L STELLING

HUMBERSIDE

J SMITH  F KNIGHT

C & D ROCHESTER

-----

DERBYSHIRE

T & M KIRBY

I & T HOWARTH

2004

 

 

 

 

DERBYSHIRE

19

-----

W YORKSHIRE

10

 

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN

-----

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

STOCKPORT

L & B FENNELL

-----

DERBYSHIRE

M FOWLER

T FLINT

CUMBRIA

M GREGORY

N & R FLEET

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN +2

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON + 3

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN + 3

2005

 

 

DERBYSHIRE

13

-----

W YORKSHIRE

9

DERBYSHIRE

T FLINT

-----

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

W YORKSHIRE

B TILLOTSON

R LEWIS

-----

DERBYSHIRE

R FARIES 

R CROOKES

DERBYSHIRE

I & E LUNN

G FISH

-----

DURHAM

M & K MANN

A MILEHAM

CUMBRIA

K & E TAYLOR

D HANCOCK 

S COOK

-----

LANCASHIRE

J  & A THORNHILL

C WHITWORTH

D IVES

2006

 

 

 

HUMBERSIDE

12

-----

LANCASHIRE

11

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

-----

N YORKSHIRE

S HOLTBY

LANCASHIRE

H LEWIS  P LORD

-----

HUMBERSIDE

C & A MILSOM

W YORKSHIRE

M LAVAN  A MILES

G STOYLES

-----

LANCASHIRE

A & J THORNHILL

C WHITWORTH

HUMBERSIDE

D & E  COULTAS

S DANBY  D RUTT

-----

W YORKSHIRE

P KING

H & B & D COOKSON

2007

 

 

W YORKSHIRE

15

-----

HUMBERSIDE

12

N YORKSHIRE

D NEWSOME

-----

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

D COULTAS

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I & E LUNN

W YORKSHIRE

D CHADWICK

P KING

K SIDDLE

-----

HUMBERSIDE

M PRECIOUS

V & S SMITH

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN

-----

W YORKSHIRE

P KING

H & B & D COOKSON

2008

 

 

 

 

STOCKPORT

14

-----

N YORKSHIRE

9

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

-----

STOCKPORT

B FENNELL

HUMBERSIDE

S DANBY

D COULTAS

-----

LANCASHIRE

R JOLLEY

J LEWIS

DERBYSHIRE

I & E LUNN

G FISH

------

N YORKSHIRE

JI, JO & D NEWSOME

N YORKSHIRE

G & A WHITEHEAD

G DYE

A JACKSON

-----

STOCKPORT

B BURN

S & A & L SMITH

2009

 

 

 

 

 

W YORKSHIRE

&

STOCKPORT

16

-----

N YORKSHIRE

15

N YORKSHIRE

G WHITEHEAD

-----

W YORKSHIRE

K SIDDLE

STOCKPORT

B BURN

W THOMPSON

-----

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON

K SIDDLE

W YORKSHIRE

W & M STOCKHILL

R DEANS

-----

N YORKSHIRE

R HAYNES

G TOWNEND

R GREEN

STOCKPORT

B BURN

S & A & L SMITH

-----

N YORKSHIRE

G & A WHITEHEAD

G DYE  R GREEN

2010

 

 

 

HUMBERSIDE    16

----------

N YORKSHIRE   13

N YORKSHIRE

B MALONE

-----

HUMBERSIDE

D COULTAS

STOCKPORT

S SMITH

R MASON

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN

E LUNN

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON  R LEWIS K WORRALL

-----

HUMBERSIDE

D COULTAS  S DANBY D RUTT

HUMBERSIDE

S & V SMITH

M BREAME

M PRECIOUS

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I & E LUNN

  G & A FISH

2011

 

 

 

 

N YORKSHIRE    16

----------

W YORKSHIRE   14

DERBYSHIRE

I LUNN

-----

N YORKSHIRE

B MALONE

W YORKSHIRE

K SIDDLE

D COOKSON

-----

N YORKSHIRE

N KOTEK

F BOATMAN

STAFFORDSHIRE

Adam & Andy LAMB

J SKELDING

-----

N YORKSHIRE

N KOTEK

F BOATMAN

J LAMBERT

N YORKSHIRE

D & J NEWSOME

B RENDER

R LOCHMAN

-----

W YORKSHIRE

K SIDDLE 

D FLETCHER

J & S PACKER

2012

 

 

STOCKPORT    14

----------

W YORKSHIRE   12

STOCKPORT

L FENNELL

-----

DURHAM

A BRIGHTON

STAFFORDSHIRE

Adam & Andy LAMB

-----

N YORKSHIRE

S CONROY

Jo NEWSOME

W YORKSHIRE

D COOKSON 

R LEWIS A MILES

-----

HUMBERSIDE

D COULTAS 

S DANBY D RUTT

STOCKPORT

B FENNELL  

P MOORES

L SMITH   

P MASON

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I & E LUNN

G & A FISH

2013

DERBYSHIRE    15

----------

N YORKSHIRE   11

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

-----

STAFFORDSHIRE

J SKELDING

 

DERBYSHIRE

S LUNN

I LUNN

-----

DERBYSHIRE

R MARTELL

A FISH

 

W YORKSHIRE

S & J PACKER

A JONES

-----

DERBYSHIRE

I, S & J LUNN

N YORKSHIRE

R HAYNES

S & M HOLTBY

R GREEN

-----

N YORKSHIRE

R LOCHMAN

F BOATMAN

Jo NEWSOME

J TOWNEND

2014

W YORKSHIRE    22

----------

STOCKPORT

&

N YORKSHIRE

8 

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

-----

W YORKSHIRE

S PACKER

W YORKSHIRE

S PACKER

J PACKER

-----

STOCKPORT

L SMITH

P ROBERTS

 

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

D COOKSON

A MILES

-----

STOCKPORT

B BURN

P MASON

W THOMPSON

 

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS  

H COOKSON

P KING

D COOKSON

-----

N YORKSHIRE

A RIDGE

B RENDER

M RIDGE

A LENG

2015

W YORKSHIRE    18

----------

 

N YORKSHIRE

10

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

R WALSH

-----

W YORKSHIRE

S PACKER

 

 

W YORKSHIRE

S PACKER

J PACKER

-----

 

W YORKSHIRE

K SIDDLE

D COOKSON

 

 

 

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS

D COOKSON

A MILES

-----

STOCKPORT

M SHAW

D SHAW

P MOORES

N YORKSHIRE

G & A WHITEHEAD

G DYE

Jill NEWSOME

-----

HUMBERSIDE

GRAHAM STUBBS

DAVE SMITH

DAVE COULTAS

ELAINE COULTAS

2016

 

W YORKSHIRE    20

----------

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

&

STOCKPORT

10 

STOCKPORT

B BURN

 

-------

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

N TIDESWELL

 

 

N YORKSHIRE

JOSEPH NEWSOME

DAVID NEWSOME

-----

W YORKSHIRE

S PACKER

J PACKER

 

 

 

W YORKSHIRE

W STOCKHILL

M STOCKHILL

T FARRAR

-----

W YORKSHIRE

J PEARSON

D WALTERS

S CALEY

 

W YORKSHIRE

R LEWIS  

H COOKSON

P KING

D COOKSON

-----

STAFFORDSHIRE

P SUTTON

R WALSH

J BARLOW

H BARLOW

2017

STOCKPORT

16

----

N YORKSHIRE

13

N YORKSHIRE

D LANGDON

 

-----

 

STOCKPORT

A SMITH

 

STOCKPORT

M CLANCY

B HOLBROOK

----

N YORKSHIRE

B TOLEMAN

L TOLEMAN

STOCKPORT

B BURN

M CLANCY

B HOLBROOK

 

----

 

N YORKSHIRE

D HERBERT

D EDWARDS

P WILLIAMSON

 

 

HUMBERSIDE

G STUBBS

P CLUBLEY

D SMITH

C ROOKES

-----

STOCKPORT

B BURN

M CLANCY

L CLANCY

B HOLBROOK

 

2018