SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 16/8/15

             13b - ROLL of NATIONALS QUALIFIERS             

Content reviewed 17/8/17

SEE ALLOCATION OF PLACES FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIERS IN EACH YEAR

Any qualifiers unable to attend Finals are marked with an asterisk** - their place was taken by a substitute

Stage reached  in National Finals is marked as follows: 64/32 = no progress beyond round robin    32 = last 32    16= Last 16    QF=last 8    SF last 4   ? = unknown

(NOTE THAT NO RESULTS PRIOR TO 1999 HAVE BEEN RECORDED)

  2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

SINGLES

 

 

 

Danny Langdon

32

Bronagh Malone

SF

 

Danny Langdon

16

Francis Boatman

64

Danny Langdon

32

James Clark

64

Ben Render

SF

Sean Conroy

SF

Gordon Raggett

16

Ben Render

64

Josh Burrow

16

Sean Conroy

64

David Newsome

SF

Bronagh Malone

FINALIST

Simon Holtby

64

Sean Conroy

64

David Newsome

32

Bronagh Malone

16

Nathan Kotek

16

David Newsome

64

Jo Newsome

64

Alex Robinson**

Paul Williamson

64

Gareth Townend

64

David Newsome

64

Gareth Townend

QF

Mick Ridge

64

Arthur Jackson

64

Geoff Whitehead

64

Rose Haynes

64

Arthur Jackson

L32

Colin Raper

64

Audrey Wood

64

Fred Wood

64

Roger Green

?

U18 SINGLES

 

ONLY 32

FINALISTS

 

(64 in 2015)

 

 

 

Jamie Trigg

32

Daniel Agar

SF

 Lauren Finch

32

Jack Simpson

(did not attend)

 

Jamie Trigg

32

Daniel Agar

32

Ben** Lauren Finch

32

Jack Simpson

32

Cameron Breeze

64

Daniel Agar

32

Jamie Trigg

64

Lauren Finch

64

Ben Finch

(did not attend)

Danny Langdon

QF

Jamie Smith

SF

Cameron Breeze

32

Megan Holtby

16

Danny Langdon

FINALIST

Megan Holtby

16

Jake Potter

SF

Josh Burrow

32

Charlotte Clark

16

Daniel Baddeley

32

Matthew Jackson

QF

Nathan Kotek

QF

Jake Potter

16

Charlotte Clark

32

Nathan Kotek

32

Charlotte Clark

32

Matthew Jackson

32

Edward Townend

32

David Newsome

NATIONAL CHAMPION

James Lambert

32

Nathan Kotek

32

Ben Render

L16

Gareth Townend

L16

Alex Robinson

L16

Gareth Townend

32

Gareth Townend

L16

David Newsome

32

Gareth Townend

SF

David Newsome

32

Gareth Townend

L16

Jacinta Townend

32

Gareth Townend

L16

Jacinta Townend

32

Gareth Townend

32

No entrants No entrants No entrants

 PAIRS

 

 

 

 

Lee Toleman

Bronagh Toleman

32

Joseph Newsome  

David Newsome

 64

Ben Render

Danny Langdon

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

James Clark

Jake Potter

64

Francis Boatman

Steve Duffin

32

Keith Tingay

Pat Lawry

64

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby**

Richard Lochman

64

Sean Conroy

Joseph Newsome

32

Ben Render

David Newsome

64

Jo Newsome

Sean Conroy

FINALISTS

David Newsome

Ben Render

64

Bronagh Malone

Sean Conroy

16

Simon & Cameron Breeze

64

Gareth & Jacinta Townend

32

Paul Williamson

Simon Holtby

64

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

32

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

32

Francis Boatman

Nathan Kotek

64

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

64

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

64

Dennis Jarvis

Paul Williamson

64

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

64

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

(last minute invite)

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

L16

Arthur Jackson

 John Bunting

L32

Roger Green

Noel Herbert

L32

Audrey Wood

Barbara Topping

64

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

64

Arthur Jackson

Fred Wood

64

Ken Calvert

Jean Calvert

64

Derek Johnstone

Rose Haynes

64

Roger Green

Jim Almond**

64

Roger Green

Jim Almond

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

64

Richard Kay

Dorothy Kay

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

?

TRIPLES

 

 

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer 

32

Danny Langdon

Francis Boatman

Steve Duffin

32

Danny Langdon

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

16

Joseph Newsome

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

QF

Jacinta Townend

Gareth Townend

Edward Townend

16

Danny Langdon

James Clark

Jake Potter

32

 

Roger Ellis

Diane Ellis

Janet Clark

64

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby **

David Newsome

Roger Green

64

Gareth Townend **

Megan Holtby

Jacinta Townend

Edward Townend

64

Gordon Raggett

Danny Langdon

Dave Herbert

64

Ben Render

Sean Conroy

Jayne Rudd

16

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

64

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

16

Sean Conroy Bronagh Malone

Ben Render

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

64

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Roger Green

16

Sean Conroy Bronagh Malone

Joanne Senior

SF

Dennis Jarvis Simon Holtby Megan Holtby

64

Nathan Kotek Francis Boatman

James Lambert

64

David, Joseph

& Jill

 Newsome

32

Rose Haynes

Gareth Townend

Roger Green

32

Rose Haynes

Gareth Townend

Roger Green

L16

Alex Robinson**

Gordon Raggett

Francis Boatman

Sarah Boatman

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

64

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Richard Lochman

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

64

Mick & Ann Ridge

 Bob Crowther

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

L32

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby**

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

L32

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby**

L16

Colin Raper

Janet Clark

Noel Clark

64

Arthur Jackson

Ralph Parsons

Heather Allen

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey Wood

L32

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey Wood

L16

Roger Green

Ken Calvert

Jean Calvert

?

FOURS

 

 

Rose Haynes

Simon & Megan Holtby

Les Lambert

64

 

Francis Boatman

Jane Rudd

Neil Flynn

Steve Duffin

64

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Jill Newsome

Lynda Tranmer

16

 

James Clark

Danny Langdon

David Newsome

Roger Ellis

64

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Jill Newsome

Geoff Dye

64

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

Jamie Trigg

Joseph Newsome

32

 

Ben Render

Emma Burrows

Jane Rudd

Jamie Trigg

16

 

Keith Tingay

Pat Lawry

Roger Green

Ray Lawson Howe

64

 

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Jill Newsome

Geoff Dye

64

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby **

Richard Lochman

Roger Green

Megan Holtby

64

David Newsome

Danny Langdon

Jake Potter

James Clark

64

Anne Ridge

Andrew Leng

Mick Ridge

Mary Leng

64

Geoff Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Jill Newsome

Anne Whitehead

64

David Newsome

Sean Conroy

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

64

Anne Ridge

Joanne Senior

Mick Ridge

Andrew Leng

64

Rose Haynes

Megan Holtby

Richard Lund**

Roger Green

Simon Holtby**

Matthew Jackson

64

Derek Beardsley

Pat Jones

Pat Beardsley

Bryan Jones

64

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Joanne Senior

Janne Rudd

32

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Roger Green

Jacinta Townend

64

David & Jo Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

32

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Roger Green

Paul Williamson

SF

David & Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

L32

David & Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

QF

Gordon Raggett

Francis & Nigel Boatman

Jacinta Townend

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

64

David & Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

L16

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

64

Derek Beardsley

Brian Jones

Pat Beardsley

Pat Jones

64

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

64

David & Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

L32

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

SF

 

 

Gareth & Jacinta Townend

David & Joseph Newsome

L32

Jill Newsome

Colin Raper

Noel Clark

Ron Watson

64

Colin Raper

Jill Newsome

Janet Clark

Noel Clark

64

Fred Wood

Audrey Wood

Sally Roocroft

Arthur Jackson

L32

Derek Johnstone

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Roger Green

64

Arthur Jackson

Ralph Parsons

Heather Allen

Roger Green

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey   Wood

Barbara Topping

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey   Wood

Barbara Topping

64

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey   Wood

Barbara Topping

?

MIXED FOURS

 

ONLY 32

FINALISTS

 

 

 

 

Lee Toleman

Bronagh Toleman

Danny Langdon

Joyce Perry 

(dropped out)

 

 

A Ridge

M Ridge

J Senior

M Carter

(additional place)

32

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

Peter Watson

Danny Langdon

Joyce Perry

NATIONAL

CHAMPIONS

 

 

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Lynda Tranmer

16

Ben Render

Jacinta Townend

Gareth Townend

Jayne Rudd

32

 

Ben Render

Jacinta Townend

Gareth Townend

Jayne Rudd

QF

Gordon Raggett

Lynda Raggett

David Herbert

Anne Herbert

32

Jim Weatherill

Robert Harris

Jean Weatherill

Lesley Harris

16

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

Charlotte Clark

James Clark

16

 

Ben Render

Jacinta Townend

Gareth Townend

Jane Rudd

NATIONAL

CHAMPIONS

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Charlotte Clark

16

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

John & Avril Coates

32

Ben Render

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Sean Conroy

QF

Roger Green

Rose Haynes

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

32

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

SF

Geoff & Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Lynda Tranmer

32

Ben Render

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Richard Lochman

16

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

16

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

L16

Derek Beardsley

Brian Jones

Pat Beardsley

Pat Jones

L16

Roger Green

Rose Haynes

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

L16

Roger Green

Rose Haynes

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

SF

Derek Beardsley

Brian Jones

Pat Beardsley

Pat Jones

32

 

Only 2 entries

so

no places

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey Wood

Barbara Topping

32

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Jean Calvert

Simon Holtby

32

Arthur Jackson

Rose Haynes

Sally Roocroft**

Roger Green

32

Arthur Jackson

Jenny Toase**

Heather Allen

Roger Green

32

Arthur Jackson

Rose  Haynes

Heather Allen

Roger Green

SF

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey   Wood

Barbara Topping

QF

Fred Wood

Ivan Topping

Audrey   Wood

Barbara Topping

?

OVER 55 PAIRS