SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 16/8/15

13a - ROLL of COUNTY CHAMPIONS

(Content reviewed 17/8/17)

 

YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalist Losing Semi-Finalists
U18 SINGLES
2003 Tom Rex Francis Boatman No semi final
2004 Francis Boatman Gareth Townend Tom Rex Jacinta Townend
2005 Richard Powell Ben Render Gareth Townend Alex Robinson
2006 Gareth Townend David Newsome Jacinta Townend Alex Robinson
2007 Alex Robinson Gareth Townend Jacinta Townend David Newsome
2008 Ben Render Gareth Townend Alex Robinson Nathan Kotek
2009 David Newsome James Lambert Matthew Jackson Nick Potts
2010 Nathan Kotek Charlotte Clark Edward Townend Matthew Jackson
2011 Matthew Jackson Nathan Kotek Jake Potter Charlotte Clark
2012 Jake Potter James Clark Danny Langdon Matthew Jackson
2013 Danny Langdon Megan Holtby No semi final
2014 Danny Langdon Jamie Smith Cameron Breeze Francis Garside
2015 Danny Langdon Cameron Breeze Daniel Agar Jamie Trigg
2016 Jamie Trigg Daniel Agar Lauren Finch Ben Finch
2017 Daniel Agar Jack Simpson Jamie Trigg Lauren Finch
2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalist Losing Semi-Finalists
SINGLES
2004 Rose Haynes Ken Calvert Dennis Jarvis Roger Green
2005 Fred Wood Anne Ridge Richard Lund Audrey Wood
2006 Simon Holtby David Loraine Graham Sherburn Paul Williamson
2007 Gareth Townend Mick Ridge Geoff Whitehead David Newsome
2008 Gareth Townend David Newsome Geoff Whitehead Alex Robinson
2009 Geoff Whitehead Joseph Newsome Alex Robinson Paul Williamson
2010 Nathan Kotek David Newsome Roger Green Bronagh Malone
2011 Sean Conroy David Newsome Nathan Kotek Bronagh Malone
2012 Bronagh Malone Simon Holtby David Newsome Ben Render
2013 Ben Render Josh Burrow Francis Boatman Sean Conroy
2014 Ben Render Sean Conroy David Newsome Gordon Raggett
2015 Danny Langdon James Clark Dave Herbert Geoff Whitehead
2016 Danny Langdon Francis Boatman Ben Render Pat Beardsley
2017 Danny Langdon Bronagh Toleman Geoff Whitehead James Clark
2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalists Losing Semi-Finalists
PAIRS

2004

Richard Clark

Dennis Jarvis

Jim Almond

Sally Roocroft

Philip Elgie

Allan Meek

Billy Thompson

Joan Thompson

2005

Roger Green

Paul Williamson

Richard Clark

Dennis Jarvis

Janet Clark

Noel Clark

Anne Ridge

Mick Ridge

2006

Richard Clark

Dennis Jarvis

Anne Ridge

Mick Ridge

Ken Calvert

Rose Haynes

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

2007

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Arthur Jackson

John Bunting

Roger Green

Rose Haynes

Philip Elgie

Keith Gough

2008

Alan Banthorpe

Brian Foster

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

Roger Green

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Paul Williamson

2009

Richard Lund

John Coffey

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Alan Banthorpe

Brian Foster

Dennis Jarvis

Paul Williamson

2010

Bronagh Malone

Trevor Hanlon

Francis Boatman

Nathan Kotek

Arthur Jackson

Harry Welch

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

2011

Paul Williamson

Simon Holtby

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Francis Boatman

Nathan Kotek

2012

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Simon Breeze

Cameron Breeze

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Mick Ridge

Anne Ridge

2013

Sean Conroy

Joseph Newsome

David Newsome

Ben Render

Jill Newsome

Jayne Rudd

Gordon Raggett

Dave Herbert

2014

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Sean Conroy

Jo Newsome

Richard Clark

Eric Ingle

Ben Render

David Newsome

2015

Francis Boatman

Steve Duffin

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Keith Tingay

Pat Lawry

Arthur Jackson

Sue Pittham

2016

Ben Render

Danny Langdon

Alan Banthorpe

Neil Flynn

Roger Green

Pat Lawry

Joseph Newsome

David Newsome

2017 Lee & Bronagh Toleman David & Joseph Newsome

Rose Haynes

Megan Holtby

Francis Boatman

Steve Duffin

2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalists Losing Semi-Finalists
TRIPLES

2004

Graham Sherburn

Linda Sherburn

Alan Barningham

Daniel Agustus

Jo Agustus

Sandra Agustus

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Alan Banthorpe

Fred Banthorpe

Danny Brown

2005

Colin Raper

Janet Clark

Noel Clark

Alan Banthorpe

Danny Brown

Derek Williams

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Barry Crossland

Joan Crossland

Gwen Barningham

2006

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Richard Lund

Matt Fenwick

John Coffey

Barry Crossland

Joan Crossland

Graham Sherburn

Barry Simmonite

John Bunting

Margaret Mellors

2007

Barry Crossland

Graham Sherburn

Joan Crossland

Trevor Hanlon

Joe Agustus

Ben Render

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Ann Ridge

Mick Ridge

Bob Crowther

2008

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Geoff Dye

David Loraine

Sheila Loraine

Linda Sherburn

Roger Green

Keith Smallwood

Jean Calvert

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Richard Lochman

2009

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Gareth Townend

Jean Calvert

Ken Calvert

Matt Fenwick

Alex Robinson

Francis Boatman

Sarah Boatman

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Richard Lochman

2010

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Gareth Townend

Arthur Jackson

Margaret Watkinson

Gordon Cripps

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Richard Lochman

2011

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Joanne Senior

Dennis Jarvis

Simon Holtby

Megan Holtby

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Gareth Townend

Nathan Kotek

Francis Boatman

James Lambert

2012

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Ben Render

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Roger Ellis

Diane Ellis

Janet Clark

2013

Sean Conroy

Jane Rudd

Ben Render

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

Jo Newsome

Joyce Hughes

Keith Hughes

Derrick Johnson

2014

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Edward Townend

Gordon Raggett

David Herbert

Danny Langdon

James Clark

Jake Potter

Jamie Smith

2015

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Edward Townend

Danny Langdon

James Clark

Jake Potter

Roger Green

Alan Meek

Margaret Manfield

Arthur Jackson

Dennis Jarvis

Harry Welch

2016

Ben Render

Danny Langdon

Jane Rudd

Matthew Jackson

Richard Clark

Elaine Clark

Joseph Newsome

David Newsome

Jill Newsome

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

2017

Geoff Whitehead

Anne Whitehead

Lynda Tranmer

Danny Langdon

Francis Boatman

Steve Duffin

Jake Potter

James Clark

Peter Hawkett

Lee Toleman

Bronagh Toleman

Ben Render

2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalists Losing Semi-Finalists
FOURS

2004

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Philip Elgie

Barry Crossland

Graham Sherburn

Linda Sherburn

Alan Barningham

Richard Clark

Elaine Clark

Dennis Jarvis

Maureen Lilliman

John Myers

Heather Myers

Ken Calvert

Jean Calvert

2005

Colin Raper

Jill Newsome

Janet Clark

Noel Clark

David Newsome

Marlene Jackson

Joseph Newsome

Dot Midgeley

Janet Crosby

Trevor Hanlon

George Crosby

Arthur Stubbs

Alan Banthorpe

Danny Brown

Fred Banthorpe

Derek Williams

2006

Brian Higgs

Brian Flinton

Harwood Bonas

Mary Bonas

Barry Crossland

Graham Sherburn

Linda Sherburn

Joan Crossland

Len Bradley

Pam Bradley

John Leckenby

Hilda Thomas

Chris Addy

Monica Addy

William Knapton

Derek Walker

2007

Alan Banthorpe

Danny Brown

Derek Williams

Barry Simmonite

Dennis Jarvis

Richard Clark

Elaine Clark

Maureen Lilliman

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

2008

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

Alan Russell

Hilda Thomas

Pam Bradley

Steve Coupland

Richard Lund

Matt Fenwick

Freda Fenwick

John Coffey

Barry Crossland

Joan Crossland

Graham Sherburn

Linda Sherburn

2009

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

Rose Haynes

Gary Burnham

Ken Calvert

Jean Calvert

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Roger Green

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

Bryan Jones

Pat Jones

2010

Nathan Kotek

Matthew Barnsley

Charlotte Clark

James Clark

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

Arthur Jackson

Jim Wetherill

Jean Wetherill

Jo Hearld

Gordon Raggett

Francis Boatman

Nigel Boatman

Jacinta Townend

 

2011

 

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Paul Williamson

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

Andrew Leng

Mary Leng

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Bryan Jones

Pat Jones

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

2012

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Joanne Senior

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Simon Holtby

Jacinta Townend

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

Len Bradley

Pam Bradley

George McDowell

Hilda Thomas

2013

Sean Conroy

Ben Render

David Newsome

Jane Rudd

Mick Ridge

Anne Ridge

Joanne Senior

Andrew Leng

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Megan Holtby

Richard Lund

Bryan Jones

Pat Jones

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

2014

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Megan Holtby

Roger Green

David Newsome

Danny Langdon

Jake Potter

James Clark

Jo Agustus

Sandra Agustus

Joanne Senior

Peter Richardson

Mick Ridge

Anne Ridge

Andrew Leng

Mary Leng

2015

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

Emma Burrows

Jamie Trigg

Rose Haynes

Brenda Benson

Les Lambert

Margaret Lambert

Pat Lawrie

Keith Tingay

Roger Green

Ray Lawson-Howe

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Jill Newsome

2016

Danny Langdon

James Clark

David Newsome

Roger Ellis

Dave Herbert

Anne Herbert

Dave Edwards

Paul Williamson

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

Jamie Trigg

Joe Newsome

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Jill Newsome

2017

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Megan Holtby

Les Lambert

Francis Boatman

Neil Flynn

Steve Duffin

Jane Rudd

Lee Toleman

Bronagh Toleman

Danny Langdon 

Ben Render

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Linda Tranmer

Jill Newsome

2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalists Losing Semi-Finalists
MIXED FOURS

2008

Len Bradley

Pam Bradley

Hilda Thomas

Geoff Clark

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Barry Simmonite

Keith Smallwood

Jean Smallwood

Audrey Craven

John Clifton

Arthur Morely

Lucy Hubbard

Margaret Manfield

2009

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

Ben Render

Alex Robinson

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Arthur Jackson

Jim Weatherill

Jean Weatherill

Jo Hearld

Derek Beardsley

Pat Beardsley

Bryan Jones

Pat Jones

2010

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

Geoff Dye

Lynda Tranmer

Ben Render

Richard Lochman

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Simon Holtby

Colin MacKay

Jean Smallwood

Jean Calvert

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

2011

Ben Render

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Rose Haynes

Roger Green

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Ken Calvert

Jean Smallwood

David Daddy

Jean Calvert

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Marlene Jackson

2012

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Charlotte Clark

Ben Render

Sean Conroy

Bronagh Malone

Jayne Rudd

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

John Coates

Avril Coates

Alan Banthorpe

Caroline Barthram

Jean Rhodes

Barry Simmonite

2013

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

James Clark

Charlotte Clark

Jenny Toase

David Brown

Pam Walker

Derrick Johnson

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

John Coates

Avril Coates

2014

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Gordon Raggett

Linda Raggett

Dave Herbert

Anne Herbert

John Pennock

Sally Roocroft

Keith Hughes

Joyce Hughes

Alan Banthorpe

Barry Simmonite

Gill Fletcher

Carolyn Barthram

2015

David Newsome

Joseph Newsome

Jill Newsome

Lynda Tranmer

Ben Render

Jayne Rudd

Gareth Townend

Jacinta Townend

Geoff Whitehead

Ann Whitehead

James Clark

Janet Clark

Dave Herbert

Anne Herbert

Danny Langdon

Jacqui de Graaf

2016

Arthur  Jackson

Dennis Jarvis

Doreen Sorley

Sue Pittham

Alan Banthorpe

Neil Flynn

Jean Rhodes

Caroline Barthram

Rose Haynes

Simon Holtby

Les Lambert

Brenda Benson

Ben Render

Jane Rudd

Peter Watson

Joyce Perry

2017

Lee & Bronagh Toleman

Danny Langdon

Joyce Perry

Allan Meek

Margaret Manfield

Eric & Joan Ingle

Dave & Anne Herbert

Brian & Jean Hunt

Anne & Mick Ridge

Joanne Senior

Mike Carter

2018        
YEAR CHAMPION(S) Losing Finalists Losing Semi-Finalists
OVER 55 PAIRS
2018