SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 14/8/15

4a - THE KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE

Content reviewed 7/8/17

This is the main information page for the KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE

The contact for this league is Secretary Ian Battersby - 01653 628388

 

For league tables and competition reports select a link below

 

2004/05    2005/06    2006/07    2007/08    2008/09    2009/10    2010/11    2011/12    2012/13    2013/14   2014/15    2015/16   2016/17    CURRENT SEASON

 

 

FORMAT 13 clubs - 23 teams - 3 divisions
Each team has two TRIPLES and each plays a single game using 2 woods over 16 ends
HISTORY
1993 Founded with 7 clubs -  Coxwold, Easingwold, Gt. Ouseburn, Stillington, Tollerton, Helmsley and Thornton-le-Clay
1994 Ampleforth and Hambleton joined and first annual Challenge Cup competition held
1995 Raskelf joined
1996 Bilsdale, Knaresborough and Yoredale joined
The league split into 2 divisions (on a geographical basis - East and West)
1997 Boroughbridge joined
1998 The annual Inter-League Cup was launched (against Selby league)
1999 The Knockout Cup introduced (single leg). Scarborough league joined Inter-League Cup.
2000 Format changed from 3 woods/12 ends to 2 woods/16 ends
2001 Thornton-le-Clay dissolved. Strensall joined
2002 Responsibility for the Inter-League Cup passed to the NYSMBA
2004 Ampleforth relocated at Crayke and renamed St. Cuthberts. League had a trial year using merit (1st/2nd) divisions
2005 Branton (a breakaway from Great Ouseburn) join. League reverts to East/West division format
2006 League again opted to run in a merit division format this time split into 3 divisions.
The KO Cup changed to a 2 leg competition (home and away)
2008 Strensall leave
2010 Easingwold 'D' leave
2011 Great Ouseburn 'B' join
2012 Coxwold leave
2014

Husthwaite join & Boroughbridge C join

2015

Helmsley reduce to 1 team and Branton leave

2016

Helmsley leave and Yoredale reduce to 1 team only

ROLLS OF HONOUR LEAGUE WINNERS

CHALLENGE CUP WINNERS

KO CUP WINNERS

1994 Tollerton
1995 Easingwold B Tollerton
1996 Tollerton Thornton le Clay
1997 Tollerton Tollerton
1998 Hambleton A Tollerton
1999 Boroughbridge A Easingwold
2000 Easingwold B Tollerton Easingwold B
2001 Easingwold B Raskelf Easingwold B
2002 Easingwold B Raskelf Boroughbridge A
2003 Boroughbridge B Easingwold Easingwold B
2004 Easingwold B Great Ouseburn Knaresborough A
2005 Great Ouseburn Hambleton Boroughbridge A
2006 Hambleton B Hambleton Easingwold B
2007 Easingwold B Easingwold Boroughbridge B
2008 Knaresborough A Hambleton Easingwold B
2009 Hambleton B Hambleton Boroughbridge A
2010 Hambleton A St Cuthberts Knaresborough A
2011 Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn
2012 Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn A Helmsley B
2013 Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn A Hambleton B
2014 Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn A Great Ouseburn
2015 Great Ouseburn A Knaresborough A Hambleton B
2016 Hambleton B Knaresborough Hambleton B
2017 Hambleton B NOT   HELD Great Ouseburn
2018