EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

1 - NEWS HEADLINES & NOTICE BOARD - 2017/18          

(Created 27/8/17)

NEWS HEADLINES for previous years -    2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011   2012    2013    2014   2015   2016


LEAGUE TABLES for current season -  Kyle   Ryedale    Scarborough    Selby    Vale of York   White Rose   YNL   NESMBA    Dales


COUNTY TEAMS results -   InterCounty 


Other short cuts -  OOM       DIARY      Minutes      Policy Register


Short Mat Players Tour (SMPT)

For details of all SMPT events for the season ahead visit their website at


Organised by Selwyn & Teresa Goldsmith (Norfolk SMBA)

See Holidays for further info


2 new mats are now available for hire on an hourly basis (membership not required)

The club has catering facilities (incl. meals) and on street parking is available close to the club

Simply contact reception on 01723 353992 (9am-9pm) to book your time


2 WYGreen club, 45ft x 6ft - (10 year old but unopened)

Fenders brand new but scuffed

2 delivery mats

They would need to be collected from Northumberland - might be able to add on delivery.

Open to sensible offers only.




Look for our Facebook page - "North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association"

To add details/photos of your own competitions etc simply send details to


NEWS HEADLINES for 2017/18

MAR 17th/18th NESMBA Championships - full results  now available. James, Steve and David are the Triples Champions
FEB 28th NYSMBA provisional diary for 2018/19 published (Draft 1)
25th County A team win Division 1 by 1 point after exciting final game against Durham JJ
25th County B team narrowly lose final match of the season - Bryan gets his 100th game award
24th G.O. regain the KVL Challenge Cup after 4 years
11th Dennis and team retain the Richard Lund triples title
10th County B team head Division 2 after defeating Humberside B at home
4th County Premier team bow out of ICC after a narrow defeat by Dorset
  3rd County B team lose to Humberside B away
JAN 31st Minutes of ManCom meeting (Jan 26) available to view
28th County A team clock up their 3rd win of the season - home to W est Yorkshire
27th Easingwold Triples - It's those pesky Newsome's again!!
20th BSA High Fives results
14th Scarborough Pairs
14th England foursome win the County Fours
13th David wins his first County Singles title and goes to the top of the Order of Merit
6th County A team win away to Humberside B
DEC 24th Kirbymisperton Triples (Nov 4) just notified
17th Junior Championship goes ahead in spite of reduced numbers
17th County B team clock up 3rd win of the season
16th ND Triples - result
3rd England trio win County Triples title
2nd Lee retains County Pairs title
NOV 26th

County B team win at home to W Yorkshire

County A team - lose away to Durham

County Premier team win final group game away to Northants

  25th  County Mixed Fours results
18th Geoff & Anne win the first Over 55 County Championship
12th 3rd win for the Premier team - Cheshire at home (team photo)
5th Premier team captain leads the way but few follow - a bad day at the office in Solihull!
OCT 30th County A team clock up first win of season
22nd Premier team have good victory over Northamptonshire
21st VOY Pairs day results
8th All 3 county teams in action and Pat clocks up her 100th county game (photo)
7th County A team v County B team - the return match and a fair result
1st Minutes of ManCom meeting (Sep 23) available to view
SEP 24th All 3 county teams play their first fixture and Rose clocks up her 100th county game (photos)
23rd County teams practice day
JUL 23rd Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Jul 13) available to view
JUN 7th WRSL visit Cambridgeshire + results of David Moore trophy
MAY 7th Minutes of 26th AGM (Apr28) available to view
1st POTTERS East Coast Triples
APR 16th Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Apr 4) available to read
11th 2017/18 diary now available (but no A or B team dates yet)
6th9th The National Finals - how our qualifiers fared
MAR 25th/26th No joy for our Mixed Four but Daniel reaches semi-finals in U18 Singles at the Nationals
26th Phil Elgie triples results
25th Who will top this years Order of Merit after the National Championships?
19th North Yorkshire players reach Final in Northern England Pairs and Triples championships
18th Danny is Northern England Singles Champion
11th Kirbymispertion Pairs - not held
5th Another convincing victory (over Bucks) take the County Premier team into first ever national final
FEB 26th County B team finish their season with a close game at home against Humberside B
15th Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Feb 8) available to read


County Premier team now through to Semi-Finals after convincing defeat of Kent in Quarters
County B team improve against 2nd division leaders - Humberside A
County A team conclude their season with a creditable result against league leaders, Staffordshire
11th Swinton "Richard Lund" Triples results
5th County Premier team breeze through first KO round (Prelim v Cornwall)
JAN 29th County B team win their first match of the season
County A team suffer at the hands of Staffordshire (and their mats!)
28th The 22nd Easingwold Triples ends with 10 teams tied for first place!!
The County Premier team win the National ICC A Rinks Championship
21st Simon wins the BSA High Fives for the 3rd time
8th Cyril and Dennis win Scarborough Pairs for the 5th time
A 4th County Fours title for Rose and Simon as Great Ousburn win again
7th Danny retains County Singles title for 3rd year.......but only just